| Blake, E. Vale. Arctic Experiences: Containing Capt. George E. Tysons wonderful drift on the ice-floe, A History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigress, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors. To which is added A general Arctic Chronology. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1874. 486pp. 76 black and white illustrations. First Edition. 9h x 5½w. In green leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Gilt stamped illustrations on front cover. Indexed. In near fine condition. $350. Carter, Howard and Mace, A.C. The Tomb of Tut-Ankh-Amen. Discovered by the late Earl of Carnarvon and Howard Carter. London: Cassel and Company, 1923. In two vols out of three, 231pp and 277pp. 104 illustrations from photographs in vol 1, and 153 illustrations from photographs in vol 2. First Edition. 9h x 6w. In brown leather cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Gilt stamped illustrations on front cover. Top edge gilt. In near fine condition. $1,500 for set. Cherry-Garrard, Apseley. The Worst Journey in the World. Antarctic 1910-1913. "With Panoramas, Maps, and Illustrations by the late Doctor Edward A. Wilson and other members of the expedition." London: Constable and Company Limited, 1922. In two vols, 301pp and 281pp. 68 tipped in illustrations and 5 pullout maps. 9h x 5½w. First Edition. In light grey cloth with lettered titling on spine. Some worn pages. Slight foxing. In near fine condition. $2,750 for set. Churchill, Winston. My African Journey. "So much has been written, so many facts are upon record about every country, even the most remote, that a judicious and preserving study of existing materials would no doubt enable a reader to fill himself with knowledge almost to repletion without leaving his chair. But for the formation of opinion, for the stirring and enlivenment of thought, and for the discernment of colour and proportion, the gifts of travel, especially of travel on foot, are priceless." -Winston Churchill London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1908. 226pp. 61 illustrations from photographs by the author and 3 illustrated maps. First Edition. 7½h x 5w. In red leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Some slight foxing. In near fine condition. $1,500. de Chateaubriand, F.A. Travels in Greece, Palestine, Egypt, and Barbary, during the years 1806 and 1807. [translated from French] New York: Van Winkle and Wiley, 1814. 471pp. Embellished with a map, 3 copper and 4 wood engravings. 8½h x 5w. Soiled. In worn brown leather cloth with faded gilt titling on spine. Marbled edges. Foxing. Worn pages. Indexed. In good condition. $350. Dr. Nansen, Fridtjof. Farthest North. "Being the record of a voyage of Exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen." New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898. In two vols, 587pp and 729pp. About 120 full page illustrations and numerous in text illustrations, includes 16 colored plates, with 4 pull out maps encompassing both volumes. Rebound. 9½h x 6½w. Morocco leather, in brown leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Slight foxing. Indexed. $500 for set. Gordon, Witold. The Travels of Marco Polo [the Venetian]. Illustrated by Manuel Komroff. New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. 370pp. 32 illustrated plates. Special Edition. 9½h x 6w. In faded orange cloth with lettered titling on spine. Slight foxing. "This presentation edition has been especially printed for the author and many friends of the author, and is limited to 1,000 copies of which this is number 910." In near fine condition. $150. Peary, Robert. Northward: Over the "Great Ice." "A narrative of life and work along the shores and upon the interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-97." New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898. In two vols, 521pp and 625pp. With maps, diagrams and about 800 illustrations in two volumes. First Edition. 9h x 6½w. In faded blue cloth with lettered titling on front and spine. Top edge gilt. Slight foxing. Some worn pages. Indexed. In fine condition. $450 for set. Rev. Bush, George. The Life of Mohammed: Founder of the Religion of Islam, and of the Empire of the Saracens. New York: J & J Harper, 1830. 261pp. One illustration of the "Sacred Temple of Mecca." First Edition. 6h x 4w. Rebound. 1/4 brown leather, with marbled boards. Gilt titling on spine. Marbled edges. In good condition. $300. Shackleton, E.H. The Heart of the Antarctic. "Being the story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909." London: William Heinemann, 1909. In two vols, 372pp and 419pp. 12 colored plates, 49 diagrams in text, 259 illustrations, and 3 pullout maps encompassing both volumes. First Edition. 10h x 7½w. In blue leather cloth with silver titling on front and spine. Silver stamped illustration on front cover. Top edge gilt. Some slight foxing. In fine condition. $2,000. Sir Mason, Douglas. The Home of The Blizzard. "Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914" Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. In two vols, 349pp and 338pp. 21 color plates, 270 illustrations, 37 in text illustrations and 3 fold out maps encompassing both volumes. First US Edition. 10h x 7½w. In blue leather cloth with silver titling on front and spine. Silver stamped illustration on front cover. Some slight foxing. In near fine condition. $1,500. The Journal of a Voyage Undertaken by Order of his Present Majesty, for making discoveries towards the North Pole, by Hon. Commodore Phipps and Captain Lutwidge, in his Majesty's Sloops Racehorse and Carcase. "An account of the several Voyages undertaken for the discovery of a North-East Passage to China and Japan." London: F. Newbery, 1774. 118pp. Several illustrations with 3 illustrated maps. First Edition. 7½h x 5w. In brown cloth with gilt titling on spine. Some slight foxing. Overall in Fine condition. $1,000.  |