The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
A & C BLACK
AFRICA
ASIA
BAEDEKER
EUROPE
EXPLORATION
H.V. MORTON
LATIN AMERICA
LITERATURE
NEAR EAST
NEW YORK
RICHARD BURTON
SPECIAL COLLECTION
SPECIAL INTEREST
USA & WPA GUIDES
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
HOME | ABOUT US | SEARCH OUR SITE | CONTACT
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects

WPA GUIDES

No series of books is more identified with the U.S. than the WPA Guides (American Guide Series). President Franklin D. Roosevelt's "New Deal" provided employment for millions of Americans during the Depression. Among them were writers and photographers who left "relief" (welfare) to join the project and earn $150 a month. Writers such as Saul Bellow, Richard Wright, Studs Terkel and Ralph Ellison and photographer Eudora Welty (Mississippi) joined hundreds of others to produce scores of books including guides to each of the forty-eight states and Puerto Rico, Washington D.C. and Alaska. Some states published city guides too while others wrote books about ethnic groups in their states. The books offer a fascinating peek into the history of the state and its culture as well as anecdotes about famous residents and events. Each is also a guide to the states' most interesting places. All have numerous photographs and maps.

Please inquire about current stocks.

USA

Bird, Annie. Boise: The Peace Valley.
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1934. 408pp. First Edition. 7½h x 5½w. In blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Comes with original illustrated dust wrapper. Indexed. Includes author signed card. This book preceeds the WPA guide to Idaho, which was also printed by Caxton publishers. In near fine condition. One of a kind. $150.

Dobie, J. Frank. Apache Gold & Yaqui Silver.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1939. 366pp. Various in text illustrations. First Edition. 9h x 6w. In brown cloth with gilt titling on spine. Includes original illustrated dust wrapper. Slightly worn edges. In near fine condition. $175.

Langston, John Mercer. From the Virginia Plantation to the National Capitol. Or The First and Only Negro Representative in Congress from the Old Dominion.
Langston (1829 - 1897) was the first African American to be elected to public office in the United States. He was dean of the first black law school at Howard University. Served in Congress in 1890.
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1894. 534pp. First Edition. In blue leather cloth with decorative gilt titling on spine. Gilt signature on cover. Engraved decorations on front, spine and back. Ex lib. Very Scarce. In near fine condition. $1,250.

Muir, John. A Thousand Mile Walk to the Gulf.
Boston and New York: Houghton Miffin Company, 1916. 214pp. First Edition. 16 illustrated plates. In green cloth with gilt titling on spine. Foxed edges. Slight foxing. Only 550 copies were sold, and this is number 22. Indexed. In great condition. $300.

Paul Allen, Esquire. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri thence Across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean performed during the Years 1804-5-6. By the Order of the United States Governement.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co, 1905. In two vols, 500pp, and 583pp. Indexed. Includes black and white portraits of Lewis in vol 1 and Clark in vol 2 with various folding maps encompassing both vols. Third printing. Octavo. In green cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Brown leather re-bound. Top edge gilt. In near fine condition. $350.

Smith, Rex Alam. The Carving of Mount Rushmore.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1985. 415pp. First Edition. Various black and white illustrations. Octavo. This special edition, signed by the author is bound in beautiful buffalo hide with gilt titling on spine. Inset with a fragment of Mount Rushmore granite. Indexed. In fine condition. $500.

The City Council of Boston. Bunker Hill Memorial.
"A memorial of the American Patriots who fell at the Battle of Bunker Hill June 17, 1775, with an account of the dedication of the memorial tablets on Winthrop Square, Charlestown, June 17, 1889, and an appendix containing illustrative papers."
Boston: The Order of the City Council of Boston, 1889. 274pp. First Edition. 19 illustrations. 11h x 7w. In brown leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Gilt stamped crest on cover of Bostonia. In near fine condition. $650.

Warren, B.H. Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania.
"With special reference to the Food-Habits, based on over Four Thousand Stomach Examinations."
Harrisburg: E.K. Meyers, 1890. 434pp. Second Edition. 100 illustrated plates. 9½h x 6½. In black leather cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Gilted edges. Indexed. This book was considered an improvement over the first edition. In near fine condition. $300.


The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
FOR ADDITIONAL TITLES PHONE OR EMAIL US The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
> Search | - | Favorite Destination>Post | - | > Search | - | - | - | Fishing Accessories | > Search | Custom & Innovative Fishi | - Favorite Game or Fish | Favorite Fish Recipes | Map Relief - We guide the | - | - | - Made In The USA | - | Grand Prize | - |