The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
A & C BLACK
AFRICA
ASIA
BAEDEKER
EUROPE
EXPLORATION
H.V. MORTON
LATIN AMERICA
LITERATURE
NEAR EAST
NEW YORK
RICHARD BURTON
SPECIAL COLLECTION
SPECIAL INTEREST
USA & WPA GUIDES
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
HOME | ABOUT US | SEARCH OUR SITE | CONTACT
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects

discount hotels in CascaisThe Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
LATIN AMERICA

Bates, H.W. Central America, West Indies, & South America.
London: Edward Stanford, 1878. 571pp. First Edition. 73 illustrations with 11 colored maps. 8 ½ h x 6w. In green cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Decorative gilt designing on front cover and spine. Slightly worn pages. Light foxing. Indexed. In very good condition. $400.

Bingham, Hiram. Across South America.
"An Account of a Journey from Buenos Aires to Lima by way of Potosi"
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. 405pp. With 80 illustrations and maps. First Edition. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. In light green leather cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Top edge gilt. Book contains its original erratum slip. Slight foxing. In near fine condition. $275.

Bingham, Hiram. Inca Land.
"Exploration of the Highlands of Peru"
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. 365pp. 61 illustrations. First Edition. 9h x 6w. In blue leather cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Light foxing. Indexed. In near fine condition. $200.

Brazil in 1912. [Similar to a Baedeker Handbook]
London: Robert Atkinson Limited, 1913. 498pp. Various b/w illustration. Lengthy descriptions of Brazil way of life, culture, history and geography. First Edition. Compact. 7 1/2h x 5w. In red cloth with lettered titling on spine. Some slight foxing. Indexed. In great condition. $200.

Del Castillo, Bernal Diaz. The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517-1521. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias.
Mexico: Limited Editions Club, 1942. 116pp. Limited Edition. Various beautifully hand painted illustrations and maps. Oversized. 12 ½ h x 9w. In brown leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Indexed. Edited from the only exact copy of the manuscript by Gernavo Garcia. Copy 1325 of 1500. Signed by the printer, illustrator and editor. In a specially made brown leather case. In very good condition. $1,000.

Herndon, W.M. Lewis. Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department.
Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853. In two vols set, 419pp and 359pp. First Edition. 78 illustrated plates with 2 fold out maps in vol 2. 9h x 6w. In brown cloth with faded gilt titling on spine. Decorative engravings on front, spine, and back. Light foxing. Some worn pages. In good condition. $700 for set.

Keane, A.H. Central & South America.
London: Edward Stanford, 1909. In two vols, 611pp and 496pp. 164 illustrations encompassing both volumes including 12 illustrated maps. Second Printing. 7 1/2h x 5w. In leather green-blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. Different gilt stamped illustrations on each volume. Slight foxing. Indexed. Ex.lib. In near fine condition. $350.

Koebel, W.H. South America A&C Black.
London: A&C Black. 232pp. First Edition. 75 colored plates. Octavo. In green cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Color decorations on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Indexed. In near fine condition. $375.

Mortimer, W. Golden. Peru History of Coca "the divine plant" of the Incas.
"Includes an introductory account of the Incas, and of the Andean Indians of Today."
New York: J.H. Vail & Company, 1901. 576pp. First Edition. 178 illustrations. Oversized. 9 ½ h x 6w. In burgundy leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Gilt crest on cover. Top edge gilt. Indexed. In fine condition. $750.

Quesada, Gonzalo. War In Cuba or the Great Struggle for Freedom.
"A complete record of Spanish tyranny and oppression; scenes of violence and bloodshed; frequent uprisings of a gallant and long suffering people; Revolutions of 1868, 95-96."
Washington D.C.: Liberty Publishing, 1896. 592pp. With various b/w illustrated plates. First Edition. 8h x 6w. In light-gray cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Engraved illustrations on front cover and spine. In near fine condition. $250.

Spears, John. Our Navy in the War with Spain. [Book on Cuba]
New York: Charles Scribners's Sons, 1898. 406pp. "With more than a hundred illustrations". First Edition. 8h x 5w. In foxed yellow cloth, with lettered titling on front and spine. Indexed. In great condition. $200.

Tschiffely, F.A. Southern Cross to Pole Star.
"Being the account of 10,000 miles in the saddle through the Americas from Argentina to Washington"
London: William Weinemann Ltd, 1933. 443pp. 62 illustrated plates. First Edition. In green cloth with gilt titling. Engraved illustration on cover. Some slight foxing. Indexed. In great condition. $200.

Whymper, Edward. Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator.
London: John Murray, 1892. 456pp. Second Printing. 20 plates, 118 in text illustrations with 4 pull out maps. Octavo. In green cloth with gilt titling on spine. Gilted decorations along the top and bottom edges on front cover, and spine. Ex lib. In very good condition. $750.

 


The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
FOR ADDITIONAL TITLES PHONE OR EMAIL US The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects Techirghiol unterkunft last minute The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Fine Books on Travel and Other Subjects
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |