| Atinson, Thomas. Oriental and Western Siberia. "A narrative of Seven Years Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and Part of Central Asia." London: Hurst and Blackett, 1858. 611pp. 20 lithographs and 32 wood carvings. First Edition. 10½ h x 6 ½ w. In green cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Gilt stamped illustration on front. A few loose leaves. Indexed. In good condition. $500. Ball, Dyer J. The Chinese at Home or, The Man of Tong and His Land. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1912. 370pp. Seven color plates and 21 black and white plates. Second printing. Octavo, in blue, pictorial gilt-stamped cloth. Spine dulled and with an inobtrusive white mark. Very good. $200. Bird, Isabella L. Unbeaten Tracks in Japan. London: John Murray, 1880. In two vols., 398pp and 383pp. 43 plates, and a folding map of Japan and Yezo (at rear of vol. I). Index. Octavo, rebound with half-calf and marbled boards with gilt tooling. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Titling-stamped across spine. Vol. II foxed at pp 176-77. Owner's plate in front of both vols. Very good or better set. $550. Bower, Hamilton. A Journey Across Tibet. New York: MacMillan & Co, 1894. 309pp. 30 illustrations including a pullout map. First Edition. 9h x 5 ½w. In blue-green illustrated cloth with gilt titling on spine. Some slight foxing. Slightly worn pages. In very good condition. $350. Cave, Henry W. The Ruined Cities of Ceylon. London: Sampson Low, Martson and Company, Ltd., 1900. 165pp. 65 full page illustrations. First Edition. 9h x 6w. In green leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Gilt stamped illustration on front. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. In near fine condition. $500. David-Neel, Alexandra. My Journey to Lhasa. "The personal story of the only white woman who succeeded in entering the Forbidden City." New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 310pp. 44 illustrations. First Edition. 9h x 6w. In illustrated colorful front and back cloth with lettered titling on spine. Slightly worn pages. In near fine condition. $250. Ferguson, W.N. Adventure, Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes. London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1911. 343pp. 76 illustrations with two pull out maps. First Edition. 9 ½h x 6 1/2 w. In illustrated decorative green leather cloth. With lettered titling on front and gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Slightly worn pages. Indexed. Extremely Scarce. In near fine condition. $500. Gray, John. China: A History of the Laws, Manners, and Customs of the People. London: Macmillan & Co., 1878. Two vols. 397pp and 376pp. 140 plates encompassing line drawing illustrations. First edition. In navy blue cloth with a line drawing with a gilt-stamped illustration that extends along the front, back and spine. Very scarce. Some slight abrasion on cloth, but otherwise near fine. $650. Hamilton, Angus. Afghanistan. New York: Charles Scribners & Sons, 1906. 562pp. 151 illustrations. First Edition. 9h x 6w. In red cloth with letter titling on front and gilt titling on spine. Some slight foxing. Indexed. In near fine condition. $400. Hartshorne, Anna C. Japan and Her People. Philadelphia: The John C Winston Co., 1902. Two vols., 377pp and 373pp. Indexed. 50 plates with photographs and one fold out map of Japan in the early 20th century. First edition. Rebound with blue half-calf and marbled boards with gilt tooling. In blue leather cloth, gilt-stamped illustrations across front and spine. Top edge gilt. Includes blue case encompassing the two book set. $425. Hearn, Lafacadio. Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co, 1894. In two vols 342pp and 350pp. Indexed. 27 line drawings by the author. First Edition. In black cloth with silver stamped logo on front and spine. Top gilt edge. Very good. $275. Hedin, Sven. Jehol, City of Emperors. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1932. Various illustrated photographs and line drawings. First Edition. Jehol, the summer residence of the Manchu emperors is a treasure of lama temples and monasteries. Often called the Fontainebleau of China, the majority of the temples were built by Ch'ien-lung a great emperor. Some loosening of the spine but in overall very good condition. $200. Hedin, Sven. My Life as an Explorer. Great Britian: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1926. 498pp. Indexed. Octavo. 168 illustrations by the author. First edition. Violet cloth with gold stamped crest on cover. Near fine. $200. Hedin, Sven. Through Asia. London: Methuen & Co.1898. In two vols. 663pp and 615pp. Nearly 300 illustrated plates encompassing both volumes. First Edition. 9 ½h x 6 ½w. In green leather cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Gilt stamped illustration on front. Top edge gilt. Slight foxing. In near fine condition. Ex lib. $750 for set. Heinrich, Harrer. Seven Years in Tibet. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. 288pp. 26 illustrated plates. Fifth printing. 8½h x 5 ½w. In original illustrated dust wrapper. In blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. This edition has an early Harrer signature. In fine condition. $500. Herber, Reginald. Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824 -1825. "With notes upon Ceylon, and an account of a journey to Madras and Southern Provinces, 1826, and letters written in India." Philadelphia: Carey , Lea, & Carey, 1829. In two vols, 522pp and 402pp. First Edition. 8h x 4½w. In grey cloth with letter titling on spine. Worn pages. Indexed. In good condition. $275 for set. Hosie, Alexander. Manchuria: Its People, Resources and Recent History. London: Methuen and Co., 1901. 293pp, followed by publisher's catalogue. Index. Thoroughly illus. with black-and-white photographic plates. Large folding map at rear. First edition. Octavo, in red cloth, with titling blocked across front and spine. Top edge gilt. Small stamp, stating "Disposed of by the Royal Institution," on verso of half-title. Near fine. $200. Lee, Yan P. When I was a Boy in China. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1887. 111pp. First edition. In red cloth with board binding. Line illustration on front cover and spine. A Chinese-American perspective on growing up in China during the late 19th century. Very Scarce. Near fine. $200. Robertson, William. An Historical Inquisition concerning the knowledge which the Ancients had in India; and the Progress of Trade with that Country prior to the discovery of the Passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope. "Containing observations on the Civil Policy-the Laws and Judicial Proceedings-the Arts-the Sciences-and Religious Institutions, of the Indians." ERROR MSG London: A. Strahan, 1804. 384pp. Two illustrated maps. 8½h x 5½w. In brown marbled cloth, with gilt titling on spine. Expected foxing. Slightly worn pages. Indexed. In good condition. $450. Roosevelt, Eleanor. India and the Awakening East. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. 237pp. 32 black and white photographs. First Edition. 8½h x 6w. In brown cloth with gilted titling on spine. Indexed. This copy was signed by the author. In fine condition. $300. Roerich, George. Trails to Inmost Asia. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. 501pp. 136 illustrations. First Edition. 10 h x 6 ½ w. In green cloth with lettered titling on spine. Indexed. In very good condition. $450.  |