The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
luxury hotels in PerissaA & C BLACK
AFRICA
ASIA
BAEDEKER
EUROPE
EXPLORATION
H.V. MORTON
LATIN AMERICA
LITERATURE
NEAR EAST
NEW YORK
RICHARD BURTON
SPECIAL COLLECTION
SPECIAL INTEREST
USA & WPA GUIDES
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
HOME | ABOUT US | SEARCH OUR SITE | CONTACT
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books

RICHARD BURTON

Burton, Isabel. The Life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1893. In two vols 606pp and 664pp. 19 illustrated plates in volume 1 and 13 in volume 2. First Edition. 9h x 5 ½ w. In blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Gilted illustrations on front and back cover. Indexed. The book describes the life and death of Sir Richard Burton. This book comes with a specially hand written signed tipped in letter from the author, Isabella Burton. In very good condition. $2,500 for set.

Burton, Richard. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman S, 1855. In 3 volumes, 388pp, 426pp, and 448pp. 12 illustrations with 2 pull out maps encompassing all three volumes. First Edition. 9h x 5 ½w. In red cloth with gilt titling on spine. These volumes span the years 1855 and 1856. Some expected foxing. Indexed. In fine condition. $3,250.

Burton, Richard. Abeokuta and the Cameroons Mountains.
London: Trisley Brothers, 1863. In two vols, 333pp, and 306pp. 4 illustrated plates with a pullout map encompassing both volumes. First Edition. 7 ½h x 5w. In red cloth with gilt titling on spine. This edition was specially tipped with Richard Burton's original signature. In fine condition. $2,750.

Burton, Richard. Vikram and the Vampire or Tales of the Hindu Devilry.
London: Longmans, 1870. 319pp. 33 mixed plates & in text illustrations. First Edition. 7h ½ x 5w. In brown cloth with gilt titling on spine. With 1/4 marble cover front and back. Some expected foxing. In very good condition. $800.

Burton, Richard. The Carmina of Catullus.
"The small paper edition of this book was printed on fine paper, medium 8 vo. Is limited to 1,000 copies."
London: Printed for the Translators/For Subscribers only, 1894. 313pp. First Edition. 1 black and white illustrated plate. Special Edition. 9h x 5 ½w. ¼ morocco red leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Red boards. Some expected foxing. In very good condition. $500.

Burton, Richard. The Kasîdah of Hâjî El-Yezdî.
"This is the 12th edition on Van Gelder paper, only 925 copies."
Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1923. 125pp. 2nd Printing. 7h x 4w. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. In near fine condition. $200.

Burton, Richard. The Land of the Midian (revisited).
London: C. Keegan Paul & Co., 1879. In two vols, 338pp, and 319pp. 12 illustrated plates with one pullout map encompassing both volumes. 8½h x 5½w. Rebound. ¼ morocco leather with green cloth. Gilt titling on spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. Gilted decorative spine. In very good condition. $1,750.

Burton, Richard. Etruscan Bologna.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1876. 275pp. Includes "pullout synoptical table of paleo-ethnological remains of Central Italy." 8h x 5½. In red leather cloth with gilt titling on spine. Marbled edges. In near fine condition. $250.

Penzer, M. Norman. An Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Francis Burton.
London: A.M. Philpot Ltd., 1923. 351pp. 24 illustrated plates. Special Edition. Oversized. 10½ x 7½w. In brown cloth with gilt titling on spine. Top edge gilt. Some worn pages. Indexed. This is a limited edition copy. Only 500 were sold. In very good condition. $800.

Scheveningen Reservations The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
  The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
FOR ADDITIONAL TITLES PHONE OR EMAIL US © 2003 The Complete Traveler The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books The Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore : Rare Books on Travel, Antique Books, Collectible Books  : Complete Traveler Books
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |